We use cookies to provide you with the best possible online experience. Read more

Primary School students honoured at mathematics presentations

Top-ranked students take out mathematics awards

Tuesday 15 November, 2016.

The top-ranking students of the Newcastle Permanent Primary Schools Mathematics Competition have been recognised at two separate presentations in Newcastle and Coffs Harbour. Students were thrilled to receive their certificates on stage and celebrate their achievements with their families and peers.

Students that couldn’t attend either of the presentations had a Newcastle Permanent representative attend their school assembly and present their certificate in front of the entire school.

Newcastle Permanent CEO Terry Millett congratulated the students on their achievement. “A big congratulations to all of the award winners for their excellent work topping their regions and taking out awards for their schools. Their

“Newcastle Permanent’s Primary School Mathematics Competition has been encouraging students to become enthusiastic about mathematics since being established in 1981. The record number of schools this year shows that it continues to be very popular with students,” Mr Millett said.

Almost 19,000 students from 337 primary schools across the Hunter, Central Coast, Northern Rivers, Mid North Coast, New England and Central West sat the 35-questions exam paper in August.

Different from other exams, Newcastle Permanent’s Primary School Mathematics Competition challenges students to complete the exam paper without using calculators, rulers or geometrical instruments.

Below is a full list of the 36th annual Newcastle Permanent Primary School Mathematics Competition Major and District award winners across the Hunter, Northern and Central West regions. Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our Competition Director Merv Curran on another successful year. 

maths comp winners 2016
Newcastle Permanent Primary Schools Mathematics Competition winners for 2016

Hunter - Year 5

1st place Hunter Region
Elizabeth Lee
Belair Public School
1st place Hunter Region
 David Zheng
 Gosford Public School
 2nd place Hunter Region
 Lachlan Collins
 St Joseph's Primary School, The Junction
 3rd place Hunter Region
 Ruby Parsons
 Newcastle East Public School
 Newcastle District
 Benjamin Allen
 St Therese's Primary School, New Lambton
 Newcastle District
 Lilly Gorham
 Medowie Public School
 Newcastle District
 Noah Kellett
 Tighes Hill Public School
 Newcastle District
 Georgia Thiveos
 Adamstown Public School
 Lake Macquarie District
 James Burke
 St Mary's Primary School, Warners Bay
 Lake Macquarie District
 Grace Kim
 Floraville Public School
 Lake Macquarie District
 Lachlan Miller
 Rathmines Public School
 Lake Macquarie District
 Kaleb Smith
 St John Vianney's Primary School, Morisset
 Maitland District
 Patrick Knight
 Hunter Valley Grammar School
 Maitland District
 Samantha McKenzie
 King Street Public School
 Maitland District
 Neha Thomas
 Rutherford Public School
 Central Coast District
 Liam Lightfoot
 Lakes Grammar, An Anglican School
 Central Coast District
 Miller Robertson
 Gosford Public School
 Central Coast District
 Ashton Searle
 Home School

Hunter - Year 6

1st place Hunter Region
 Noah Handley
 Newcastle East Public School
1st place Hunter Region
 Wesley Hollott
 New Lambton Public School
 1st place Hunter Region
 Samuel Wolstenholme
 Central Coast Grammar School
 2nd place Hunter Region
 Tyler Searle
Home School
 3rd place Hunter Region
 Emily Causley
 Maitland Christian School
 Newcastle District
 Matthew Banney
 New Lambton Public School
 Newcastle District
 Daniel Bucci
 Hamilton South Public School
 Newcastle District
 Isaiah Fernando
 St Joseph's Primary School, The Junction
 Newcastle District
 Alexander Fong
 Newcastle Grammar School
 Newcastle District
 Shannon Jiang
 New Lambton Public School
 Newcastle District
 Vithaki Mukunthan
 New Lambton Public School
 Newcastle District
 Justin Ngo
 St John's Primary School, Lambton
 Lake Macquarie District
 Max Bove
 Valentine Public School
 Lake Macquarie District
 Jayson Mills
 Warners Bay Public School
 Lake Macquarie District
 Archie Wilkinson
 Belmont Christian School
 Lake Macquarie District
 Cameron Wood
 Floraville Public School
 Maitland District
 Alannah Horne
 St Paul's Primary School, Rutherford
 Maitland District
 Luke James
 Bolwarra Public School
 Maitland District
 Henry McDonald
 Bolwarra Public School
 Maitland District
 Lachlan Tuck
 Ashtonfield Public School
 Central Coast District
 Tom Borg
 Ashtonfield Public School
 Central Coast District
 Andrew Huang
 Woy Woy Public School
 Central Coast District
 Timothy Johnston
 Wyong Public School
 Central Coast District
 Gary Palmer
 Kincumber Public School

Northern - Year 5

1st place Northern Region
 Bobby Wu
 Narrabri Public School
2nd place Northern Region
 Isaac Gorlinesingleman
 Crescent Head Public School
 3rd place Northern Region
 Brodie Ferrett
 Tacking Point Public School
 Great Lakes District
 Jordan Blake
 Forster Public School
 Great Lakes District
 Melanie O'Sullivan
 Stroud Public School
 Hastings District
 Frederik Morris
 Hastings Public School
 Mid North Coast District
 Archer McDonald
 St Augustine's Primary School, Coffs Harbour
 Clarence Valley District
 Brodie Southam
 Casino Christian School
 Richmond Valley District
 Ethan Pepar
 Evans River Community School
Wollemi District
 Jordan Hofman
 St James' Primary School, Muswellbrook
 Northern Tablelands District
 Harry Grimsley
 Ben Venue Public School

Northern - Year 6

1st place Northern Region
 Noah Handley
 Newcastle East Public School
2nd place Northern Region
Patch Rudd
Hastings Public School
 3rd place Northern Region
 Kael Harris
 Hastings Public School
 3rd place Northern Region
 Sam Kobelke
 Hastings Public School
 Great Lakes District
 Sarah Allan
 Holy Name Primary School, Forster
 Hastings District
 Cameron Aird
 Tacking Point Public School
 Mid North Coast District
 Saarang Baba
 St Augustine's Primary School, Coffs Harbour
 Clarence Valley District
 Jonathan Leung
 Clarence Valley Anglican School
 Richmond Valley District
 Moby Adams
 St Francis Xavier's Primary School, Ballina
 Richmond Valley District
 Cooper Hinton
 Evans River Community School
 Richmond Valley District
 Ziggy Zaferis
 Lismore Heights Public School
 Wollemi District
 Jack Faulkner
 Scone Grammar School
 Northern Tablelands District
 Maxwell Guppy
 Armidale City Public School

Central West - Year Five

Bathurst District
 Charlie Jones
 Perthville Public School
Mudgee District
 Daniel Allen
 Dubbo Christian School

Central West - Year Five

Mudgee District
Joshua English
 Dubbo Christian School
Mudgee District
Aidan Hargraves
Mudgee Public School
 Mudgee District
Dominic Lynn
 Mudgee Public School

Latest News