We use cookies to provide you with the best possible online experience. Read more

Privacy and personal information notification and consent

The Newcastle Permanent Charitable Foundation Privacy Policy provides information on how we use and protect your information.

We (Newcastle Permanent Community Foundation Company Limited ACN 092 437 379 and Newcastle Permanent Building Society Limited ACN 087 651 992) cannot create a Grant Application Portal Account for your organisation (“you”) or manage and assess your grant application(s) and Portal use unless you provide us with personal information and consent to its use, storage and disclosure as set out in this notification. 

Personal information is any information from which a person’s identity is apparent. It includes names, contact details and information about a person’s education, training and work history. Personal information collected in connection with your Account and grant application(s) is likely to include information about your personnel (including directors and employees). 

We will collect personal information from you via your creation of a Grant Application Portal Account and your use of that Account to complete, save and submit a grant application. We may collect, disclose, hold and use that personal information for the purposes of assessing your grant application, internal management including accounting, administration, compliance and risk management, for marketing purposes, and to contact you about future grant application opportunities.  In doing so, we will disclose personal information collected from you to third parties in Australia and overseas, including our service providers, accountants, auditors or lawyers. 

When you create a Grant Application Portal Account, you are confirming that you consent, and have obtained the necessary acknowledgments and consents from your personnel, to the disclosure of their personal information to us for use and disclosure by us as set out in this notification and our Privacy Policy. In particular, you consent to the disclosure of that personal information to recipients located outside Australia, including the United States. You also acknowledge that by consenting to us disclosing that personal information to overseas recipients, Australian Privacy Principle (APP) 8.1 will not apply to the disclosure (which means we will not be obliged under the Privacy Act to take reasonable steps to ensure that an overseas recipient does not breach the APPs) and we may not be liable under the Privacy Act if the recipient does not act consistently with the APPs. 

Please see our Privacy Policy for more information including the locations outside Australia to which personal information collected from you may be sent.

You, or any of your personnel, can gain access to the personal information about them that we hold by contacting us. Our Privacy Policy explains further how we may use, disclose and store your personal information. It also states how you or your personnel can gain access to or ask us to correct personal information that we hold, how to complain about a possible privacy breach by us and how the complaints process works. Information about how to contact us is available at www.newcastlepermanent.com.au/charitable-foundation/contact-us. A copy of our Privacy Policy is available at www.newcastlepermanent.com.au/privacy-policy or by contacting us on 13 19 87.  The Newcastle Permanent Community Foundation Company Limited operates under the Newcastle Permanent Building Society Limited Privacy Policy.